Page 4 of 4

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 11:55 pm
by paulcoldren
I also use IPv6 extensively for work and it's inconvenient not having it at home. I'd be interested in any early access / beta programs available. I use my own router.

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Wed Jan 23, 2019 3:24 pm
by parker_day
It's really a bummer that in 2019 that is provided is 6rd. AT&T and Comcast both have native IPv6, although I do realize they may pull more weight with equipment suppliers.

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 11:57 am
by corysfo
Just to throw my name in there, too, i really need IPv6 for work. It's killing me that Sonic doesn't have this yet. i'm hoping that this is a serious priority for Sonic.

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 1:00 pm
by Spacebass
hey folks - I've had good luck implementing the tunnel on pfSense (my router). But when I use IPv6 sites, I max out at 100mbs. Is that a function of my tunnel?
The only other thing in the mix is a dumb gigE switch between my ONT and my pfSense box (in case I want to give something else a public IP... like the vpn/AP device my work gives me that I don't want anywhere on my network :)

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 7:59 pm
by nveeser
Wanted to throw my name as well for looking for IPv6

I also wanted to ping the IPv6 Experts here to make sure its not just me misconfiguring.
I am running a Mikrotik RouterOS, so configs are a little special.

So I went to the Labs config page to "request" an allocation.
I got:

Transport:: 2001:05a8:0000:0001:0000:0000:0000:227a/127
Network:: 2001:05a8:0004:0050:0000:0000:0000:0000/60

I assume the first is the address of the of the 6to4 interface I should create, and the second is the allocated address space I should use? Maybe?

So I created a 6to4 tunnel interface with my WAN IPv4 and the specified tunnel endpoint.

I picked a /64 from the address space 2001:5a8:4:55::1/64 and assigned it to the LAN side.
I enable RA messages for that interface.
I also enabled ND for the LAN interface to advertise DNS and the prefix.
I also enabled ND for the WAN 6to4 interface (?) but disabled DNS and configuration, just MAC addr.

Which works and now my hosts are picking addresses.
And I can ping the router. I can also ping the 6to4 interface.

But of course I cannot ping anything through there.
Looks like my packets head through the 6to4 interface and disappear.

Is that pretty much expected until the IPv6 is supported in some state?

n

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Sun Mar 10, 2019 10:21 pm
by danielg4
6to4

You mean 6in4.

Re: IPv6 for fiber customers?

Posted: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:02 am
by fiber
I'm considering fiber from Sonic since it was just offered it in my area but I do want ipv6 support. What's going on?